Light Leather icon

Light Leather

Derived from the WoW Classic 1.12 game data, not copied from a wiki. How this is built. Updated .

Skill levels1203040

How to Craft Light Leather

Light Leather is possible to craft with Leatherworking, its possible to learn Light Leather Recipe with Leatherworking profession trainer.

Ingredients required for Light Leather:

Light Leather crafts

Light Leather is used for crafting multiple items, like:

Leatherworking

Light Leather is a Leatherworking craft in WoW Classic Era — trade goods / leather requiring 1 Leatherworking skill.

Where to get Light Leather

Skinned from

Ordinary skinning loot rather than one creature's: 286 of the 323 skinnable creatures of level 1–28 carry it, and skinning them takes no more than 140 skill — so it comes with levelling Skinning rather than from farming any one of them. The chance per skin, by the creature's level:

Creature levelSkinning neededCreaturesTypical chance
1–5any2111.5%
6–10any6340.1%
11–1510–506059.6%
16–2060–1006070.6%
21–25105–1256741.6%
26–28130–1401541.3%

300 creatures can be skinned for it, summoned ones included; the 8 with the best chance are listed.

CreatureLevelZoneChance
Gesharahan20The Barrens82.1%
Mangy Duskbat3-4Tirisfal Glades80.0%
Bristleback Battleboar4-5Mulgore80.0%
Sarkoth4Durotar80.0%
Mist10Teldrassil80.0%
Grimclaw13Felwood80.0%
Brown Riding Wolf10Orgrimmar80.0%
Arctic Riding Wolf10Durotar80.0%

Found inside

Contained in 5 items.

  • Tightly Sealed Trunk — 49.7%
  • Battered Chest — 34.4%
  • Small Chest — 30.7%
  • Smokywood Pastures Gift Pack — 25.0%
  • Dented Crate — 4.6%